Latest Post

[Notification No. 49/2022/F.No.370142/6/2022-TPL] [Notification No. 85/2022/F. No. 300196/17/2022-ITA-I]

[TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTE OF INDIA, EXTRAORDINARY, PART II, SECTION 3, SUB-SECTION (i)]

Government of India

Ministry of Finance

Department of Revenue

Central Board of Excise and Customs

Notification No. 12/2017 – Central Tax

New Delhi, the 28th June, 2017

7 Ashadha, 1939 Saka

G.S.R. …..(E).— In pursuance of the first proviso to rule 46 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, the Central Board of Excise and Customs, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby notifies that a registered person having annual turnover in the preceding financial year as specified in column (2) of the Table below shall mention the digits of Harmonized System of Nomenclature (HSN) Codes, as specified in the corresponding entry in column (3) of the said Table, in a tax invoice issued by him under the said rules.

Table

Serial NumberAnnual Turnover in the precedingNumber of Digits of HSN
 Financial YearCode
   
(1)(2)(3)
   
1.Upto rupees one crore fifty lakhsNil
   
2.more than rupees one crore fifty lakhs and2
 upto rupees five crores 
   
3.more than rupees five crores4
   

2. This notification shall come into force from the 1st day of July, 2017.

[F. No.349/72/2017-GST]

(Dr. Sreeparvathy S.L.)

Under Secretary to the Government of India

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.