Latest Post

[Notification No. 111/2022/F. No. 370142/32/2022-TPL] [Notification No. 49/2022/F.No.370142/6/2022-TPL]

[To be published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i)]

Government of India

Ministry of Finance

(Department of Revenue)

Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs

Notification No. 12/2020 – Central Tax

New Delhi, the 21st March, 2020

G.S.R……(E).— In exercise of the powers conferred by section 148 of the Central Goods and

Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby makes the following amendment in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 21/2019- Central Tax, dated the 23rd April, 2019, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide number G.S.R. 322(E), dated the 23rd April, 2019, namely:–

In the said notification, in paragraph 2, the following proviso shall be inserted, namely: – “Provided that the said persons who have, instead of furnishing the statement containing

the details of payment of self-assessed tax in FORM GST CMP-08 have furnished a return in FORM GSTR-3B under the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 (here in after referred toes the said rules) for the tax periods in the financial year 2019-20, such taxpayers shall not be required to furnish the statement in outward supply of goods or services or both in FORM GSTR-1 of the said rules or the statement containing the details of payment of self-assessed tax in FORM GST CMP-08 for all the tax periods in the financial year 2019-20.”

[F.No.20/06/03/2020-GST]

(Pramod Kumar)

Director, Government of India

Note: The principal notification number 21/2019 – Central Tax, dated the 23rd April, 2019, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide number G.S.R.322(E), dated the 23rd April, 2019.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.