Latest Post

[Notification No. 111/2022/F. No. 370142/32/2022-TPL] [Notification No. 49/2022/F.No.370142/6/2022-TPL]

[To be published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i)]

Government of India

Ministry of Finance

Department of Revenue

Central Board of Excise and Customs

Notification No. 33/2017 – Central Tax

New Delhi, the 15th September, 2017

G.S.R. …..(E).— In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (3) of section 1 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government hereby appoints the 18th day of September, 2017 as the date on which the provisions of sub-section

  • of section 51 of the said Act shall come into force with respect to persons specified under clauses (a) and (b) of sub-section (1) of section 51 of the said Act and the persons specified below under clause (d) of sub-section (1) of section 51 of the said Act, namely:-
  • an authority or a board or any other body, –
  • set up by an Act of Parliament or a State Legislature; or
  • established by any Government,

with fifty-one percent or more participation by way of equity or control, to carry out any function;

  • society established by the Central Government or the State Government or a Local Authority under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 (21 of 1860);
  • public sector undertakings:

Provided that the said persons shall be liable to deduct tax from the payment made or credited to the supplier of taxable goods or services or both with effect from a date to be notified subsequently, on the recommendations of the Council, by the Central Government.

[F. No. 349/58/2017-GST(Pt.)]

(Dr.Sreeparvathy S.L.)

Under Secretary to the Government of India

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.