Latest Post

[Notification No. 111/2022/F. No. 370142/32/2022-TPL] [Notification No. 49/2022/F.No.370142/6/2022-TPL]

MINISTRY OF FINANCE

(Department of Revenue) NOTIFICATION

New Delhi, the 16th October, 2018

S.O. 5323(E).—In exercise of powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 50 of the Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act, 1988 (45 of 1988) and in consultation with the Chief Justices of the respective High Courts, the Central Government hereby designates the court(s) of Session, as mentioned in Table below, as Special Court(s) for the area(s) specified in the said Table against the said courts, for the trial of offences punishable under the provisions of the said Act.

TABLE

Sl. No.State or Union TerritoryCourt of Session designated as Special Court under the Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act, 1988Area specified for trial of offence punishable under the Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act, 1988
(1)(2)(3)(4)
1.Andhra PradeshCourt of Metropolitan Sessions Judge, Visakhapatnam.Sessions Divisions of Krishna, Vijayawada (Metropolitan area), Guntur, Prakasam, West Godavari, Chittoor, Anantapur, Cuddapah, Kurnool and Nellore. Sessions Divisions of Vishakhapatnam, Metropolitan Sessions Division of Vizianagaram, Srikakulam and East Godavari.
2.Arunachal PradeshCourt of District and Sessions Judge, West Sessions Division, Yupia, Arunachal Pradesh.The entire State of Arunachal Pradesh.
3.AssamCourt     of     Special     Judge,     Assam, Guwahati.The entire State of Assam.
4.BiharDistrict and Sessions Judge, Patna.The entire State of Bihar.
5.ChhattisgarhCourt of VII Additional Sessions Judge, Raipur.The entire State of Chhatisgarh.
6.GoaDistrict Judge-I and Additional Sessions Judge, Mapusa, North Goa.The entire State of Goa.
7.GujaratPrincipal District Judge, Ahmedabad.Districts of Ahmedabad (Rural), Ahmedabad City, Aravali-Madosa, Banaskantha, Gandhinagar, Kheda, Mahesana, Patan, Sabarkantha, Surendranagar.
Principal District Judge, Rajkot.Districts of Amreli, Bhavnagar,Botad,Devbhoomi Dwarka, Gir Somnath, Jamnagar, Junagadh, Kachchh, Morbi, Porbandar, Rajkot.
Principal District Judge, Vadodara.Districts of Anand, Bharuch, Chhotaudepur, Dahod, Mahisagar, Narmada, Panchmahals, Vadodara.
Principal District Judge, Surat.Districts of Dang-Ahwa, Navsari, Surat, Tapi, Valsad.
8.HaryanaCourt of Sessions Judge, Ambala.Revenue       Districts       of       Ambala,       Kaithal, Kurukshetra, Panchkula and Yamunanagar.
Court of Sessions Judge, Gurugram.Revenue     Districts     of    Faridabad,      Gurugram, Mewat, Narnaul and Rewari.
Court of Special Judge, CBI, Haryana, Panchkula.Whole State of Haryana.
9.Himachal PradeshSessions Court, Shimla.Districts Shimla, Kinnaur, Solan and Nahan.
Sessions Court, Kangra at Dharmshala.Districts Kangra, Chamba, Hamirpur and Una.
Sessions Court, Mandi.Districts Mandi, Kullu, Lahaul-Spiti and Bilaspur.
10.JharkhandIst Additional Judicial Commissioner, Ranchi.Sessions Division of Ranchi.
The Court of Special Judge-I, CBI (ACB), Ranchi.The entire State of Jharkhand.
11.KarnatakaPrincipal City Civil and Sessions Judge, Bengaluru City.Bengaluru City, Bengaluru Rural District, Tumkur District, Kolar District, Mandya District, Hassan District, Chikmagalur District, Chitradurga District, Mysore District, Chamarajanagar, Shimoga District, Kodagu-Madikeri.
  XXI Additional City Civil and Sessions Judge, Bengaluru.Bengaluru City, Bengaluru Rural District, Tumkur District, Kolar District, Mandya District, Hassan District, Chikmagalur District, Chitradurga District, Mysore District, Chamarajanagar, Shimoga District, Kodagu-Madikeri.
XXXII Additional City Civil and Sessions Judge, Bengaluru.Bengaluru City, Bengaluru Rural District, Tumkur District, Kolar District, Mandya District, Hassan District, Chikmagalur District, Chitradurga District, Mysore District, Chamarajanagar, Shimoga District, Kodagu-Madikeri.
XLVI Additional City Civil and Sessions Judge, Bengaluru.Bengaluru City, Bengaluru Rural District, Tumkur District, Kolar District, Mandya District, Hassan District, Chikmagalur District, Chitradurga District, Mysore District, Chamarajanagar, Shimoga District, Kodagu-Madikeri.
XLVII Additional City Civil and Sessions Judge, Bengaluru.Bengaluru City, Bengaluru Rural District, Tumkur District, Kolar District, Mandya District, Hassan District, Chikmagalur District, Chitradurga District, Mysore District, Chamarajanagar, Shimoga District, Kodagu-Madikeri.
III Additional District and Sessions Judge, District Court           Complex,           Bavutagude, Mangaluru-31.Bagalkot District, Belgaum District, Bellary District, Bidar District, Bijapur District, Gadag District, Haveri District, Devanagere District, Dharwad District, Gulbarga District, U.K. Karwar District, Koppal District, Raichur District, Dakshin Kannada (Mangaluru District), Udupi District.
12.KeralaPrincipal District and Sessions Court, Ernakulam.Judicial      district      of     Alappuzha,      Ernakulam, Thrissur, Palakkad and Thodupuzha.
Principal District and Sessions Court, Kozhikode.Judicial district of Kozhikode, Kasaragod, Manjeri, Thalassery and Kalpetta.
Principal District and Sessions Court, Thiruvananthapuram.Judicial district of Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta and Kottayam.
13.Madhya PradeshCourt designated to deal with CBI Cases at, Indore.Revenue districts of Indore, Dhar, Jhabua, Ratlam, Mandsaur, Mandleshwar, Ujjain, Dewas, Shajapur, Khandwa, Badwani, Neemuch, Alirajpur and Burhanpur.
Court designated to deal with CBI Cases at, Bhopal.Revenue districts of Bhopal, Sehore, Raisen, Rajgarh, Vidisha, Betul, Hoshangabad, Harda, Gwalior, Morena, Bhind, Shivpuri, Datia, Tikamgarh, Chhatarpur, Guna, Sheopur and Ashoknagar.
Court designated to deal with CBI Cases at, Jabalpur.Revenue districts of Jabalpur, Narsinghpur, Chhindwara, Seoni, Mandla, Dindori, Balaghat, Rewa, Shahdol, Anooppur, Umaria, Sidhi, Satna, Katni, Sagar, Damoh, Panna and Singrauli.
14.MaharashtraOne Judge, City Civil Court and Additional Sessions Judge, Greater Bombay.Area comprising Greater Bombay and judicial districts of Thane, Raigad, Ratnagiri, Sindhudurg, Jalgaon, Ahmednagar, Dhule, Nashik, Nandurbar, Pune, Kolhapur, Sangli, Satara, Solapur, Aurangabad, Jalna, Latur, Beed, Nanded, Osmanabad and Parbhani.
District Judge-1 and Additional Sessions Judge at Nagpur.Area comprising the judicial districts of Bhandara, Chandrapur, Gadchiroli, Gondia, Nagpur, Akola, Amravati, Buldhana, Wardha, Yavatmal, Washim.
15.ManipurDistrict and Sessions Court, Imphal East.Entire State of Manipur
16.MeghalayaCourt of the District and Sessions Judge, East Khasi Hills District, Shillong.The entire State of Meghalaya.
17.MizoramCourt of 1st Additional District and Sessions Judge, Aizawl.The entire State of Mizoram.
18.NagalandCourt of District and Sessions Judge, Dimapur.The Entire State of Nagaland.
19.OdishaCourt of District and Sessions Judge, Khurda at Bhubaneshwar.The entire State of Odisha.
20.PunjabCourt of Sessions Judge, Jalandhar.Revenue Districts of Gurdaspur, Amritsar, Hoshiarpur, Jalandhar, Kapurthala, Nawanshahr and Tarn Taran.
Court of Special Judge, CBI, S.A.S. Nagar (Mohali).Entire State of Punjab.
21.RajasthanSpecial Courts (Communal Riots), Jaipur.The entire State of Rajasthan.
22.SikkimAll Sessions Judge of four districts in the state of Sikkim.In respect of their respective Districts in the State of Sikkim.
23.Tamil NaduCourt of Principal Judge, City Civil Court, Chennai.Districts of Ariyalur, Chennai, Coimbatore, Cuddalore, Dharmapuri, Erode, Kanchipuram, Krishnagiri, Namakkal, The Nilgiris, Perambalur, Nagapattinam, Salem, Tiruppur, Tiruvallur, Tiruvannamalai, Tiruvarur, Vellore and Viluppuram.
Principal District Court, Madurai.Districts of Kanyakumari, Tirunelveli, Tuticorin, Madurai,             Dindigul,             Ramanathapuram, Virudhunagar, Theni, Sivaganga, Pudukottai, Tanjore, Tiruchi and Karur.
VIII Additional Sessions Court, City Civil Court, Chennai.Districts of Ariyalur, Chennai, Coimbatore, Cuddalore, Dharmapuri, Erode, Kanchipuram, Krishnagiri, Namakkal, The Nilgiris, Perambalur, Nagapattinam, Salem, Tiruppur, Tiruvallur, Tiruvannamalai, Tiruvarur, Vellore and Viluppuram.
IX Additional Sessions Court, City Civil Court, Chennai.Districts of Ariyalur, Chennai, Coimbatore, Cuddalore, Dharmapuri, Erode, Kanchipuram, Krishnagiri, Namakkal, The Nilgiris, Perambalur, Nagapattinam, Salem, Tiruppur, Tiruvallur, Tiruvannamalai, Tiruvarur, Vellore and Viluppuram.
XIII Additional Sessions Court, City Civil Court, Chennai.Districts of Ariyalur, Chennai, Coimbatore, Cuddalore, Dharmapuri, Erode, Kanchipuram, Krishnagiri, Namakkal, The Nilgiris, Perambalur, Nagapattinam, Salem, Tiruppur, Tiruvallur, Tiruvannamalai, Tiruvarur, Vellore and Viluppuram.
XIV Additional Sessions Court, City Civil Court, Chennai.Districts of Ariyalur, Chennai, Coimbatore, Cuddalore, Dharmapuri, Erode, Kanchipuram, Krishnagiri, Namakkal, The Nilgiris, Perambalur, Nagapattinam, Salem, Tiruppur, Tiruvallur, Tiruvannamalai, Tiruvarur, Vellore and Viluppuram.
  II Additional District and Sessions Court, Madurai.Districts of Kanyakumari, Tirunelveli, Tuticorin, Madurai,             Dindigul,             Ramanathapuram, Virudhunagar, Theni, Sivaganga, Pudukottai, Tanjore, Tiruchi and Karur.
24.TelanganaCourt of Metropolitan Sessions Judge, Hyderabad.Sessions Divisions of Hyderabad, Adilabad, Nizamabad, Karimnagar, Medak, Warangal and Khammam.
Court of Metropolitan Sessions Judge, Cyberabad.Sessions Divisions of Cyberabad, Ranga Reddy, Mahabubnagar and Nalgonda.
Court of Principal Special Judge for trial of CBI cases, Hyderabad.Sessions Divisions of Hyderabad, Adilabad, Nizamabad, Karimnagar, Medak, Warangal and Khammam.
25.TripuraCourt of the District and Sessions Judge, West Tripura, Judicial District at Agartala.The entire State of Tripura.
26.UttarakhandCourt of District and Sessions Judge, Dehradun.The entire State of Uttarakhand.
27.Uttar Pradesh9th Court of Additional District and Session Judge at Lucknow.Districts of Agra, Aligarh, Amroha Auraiya, Baghpat, Bijnaur, Budaun, Bareilly, Bahraich, Barabanki, Bulandshahar, Etah, Etawah, Firozabad, Farrukhabad, Gautam Budh Nagar, Ghaziabad, Hapur, Hardoi, Hathras, Kannauj, Kanpur Nagar, Ramabai Nagar (Kanpur Dehat), Kasganj, Lakhimpur Kheri, Lucknow, Moradabad, Mathura, Mainpuri, Meerut, Muzzafar Nagar, Pilibhit, Rampur, Rai Bareilly, Sambhal, Shahjahanpur, Shamli, Sitapur, Saharanpur and Unnao.
9th Court of Additional District and Session Judge at Allahabad.Districts of Allahabad, Ambedkar Nagar at Akbarpur, Azamgarh, Amethi , Bhadohi at Gyanpur, Ballia, Banda, Basti, Balrampur, Chandauli, Chitrakoot, Deoria, Faizabad, Fatehpur, Gonda, Gorakhpur, Ghazipur, Hamirpur, Jhansi, Jalaun at Orai, Jaunpur, Kaushambhi, Kushinagar at Padrauna, Lalitpur, Maharajganj, Mau, Mirzapur, Mahoba, Pratapgarh, Sravasti, Sidharthnagar, Sultanpur, SantKabir Nagar, Sonebhadra and Varanasi.
28.West BengalAdditional District and Sessions Judge, 1st Court, Siliguri, Darjeeling.Districts of Darjeeling, Kalimpong, Jalpaiguri, Coochbehar, Dakshin Dinajpur,Uttar Dinajpur and Malda.
Additional District and Sessions Judge, 1st Court, Asansol, Paschim Bardhaman.Districts       of      Purba      Bardhaman,       Paschim Bardhaman Birbhum,Purulia and Bankura.
Additional District and Sessions Judge,1st Court, Krishnagar, Nadia.Districts of Nadia and Murshidabad.
Judge, Bench-1, City Sessions Court, Calcutta.Districts of Calcutta, Purba Medinipur, Paschim Medinipur, Howrah, Hooghly, North 24 Parganas and South 24 Paraganas.
29.Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar IslandsAdditional District and Sessions Judge, Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Islands.The entire Union territory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
30.Union Territory of ChandigarhCourt of Sessions Judge, Chandigarh.Revenue District of Chandigarh.
31.Union Territory of Daman andPrincipal District and Sessions Judge, Union Territory of Daman and Diu at Diu and Principal District and SessionsThe entire Union territory of Daman and Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli.
 Diu and Dadra and Nagar HaveliJudge, Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli at Silvassa. 
32.National Capital Territory of DelhiCourts of Additional Sessions Judge- 02 in each District.In respect of their respective Districts in National Capital Territory.
33.Union Territory of LakshadweepDistrict and Sessions Court, Kavaratti.The entire Union territory of Lakshadweep.
34.Union Territory of PuducherryCourt of Chief Judge, Puducherry.The entire Union territory of Puducherry.

[Notification No. 67/2018/F. No. 149/144/2015-TPL (Pt. IV)]

PRAVIN RAWAL,

Director (Tax Policy & Legislation)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.